top of page
Field and Ball
eb6baa64f2eec5339491a00648438ddfd6ae61c1

SINGLETON RUGBY CLUB

PRIVACY POLICY

1. SRC Privacy Commitment

 

At Singleton Rugby Union Club (SRC) we are committed to high standards of conduct in all our business activities, which includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy law. This policy describes how we will manage your personal information in an open, transparent and lawful way.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our players, staff, customers, visitors to our website, users and contributors to social media/other digital services, job applicants and members of the public. By using our website, engaging with us (including via social media or other channels), or otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Why do we collect and use your Personal Information?

When we refer to personal information, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably determined.

We collect and deal with your personal information so that we can better:

  • assist you with your transactions with us and ensure delivery of product;

  • tell you about upcoming games, events or experiences that we offer to you;

  • be able to send you our club email newsletter or receive our social media posts.

  • enable you to register as a player or participant for us and play in competitions

  • allow you to join and participate in our club membership plans.

  • assist with any enquiries you make;

  • assist players and staff to facilitate medical treatment for injuries.

  • meet our legal obligations; and

  • for other reasons you reasonably expect us to use your personal information for.

 

3. What type of Personal Information do we collect?

When we collect and hold personal information, it may include details such as your name, address, email, telephone number, stated or likely preferences and interests (e.g. whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions), and any other details reasonably related to your shopping experience (e.g. you might provide sizing details when shopping for apparel) or business dealings with us (e.g. player registrations, membership, competition entries, medical details to facilitate injury treatment or any scholarship, training course and job applications).

 

4. How do we collect your Personal Information?

4.1 General Collection

We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us such as:

  • you shop with us on our website for merchandise or you buy tickets to a game;

  • you register to play or participate with our club;

  • you join our club membership programs;

  • you sign up to receive our club email newsletter;

  • you participate in a survey, promotion or competition; and

  • you visit, like or contribute to our online channels such as our websites, social media platforms and other digital services

 

4.2 Cookies and Other Technologies

We do not collect personal information about you, using cookies and other technologies when you visit our website to create a more personalised shopping experience.

 

4.3 Social Media and other Third-Party Websites

We also use content from a number of third-party websites and have presence on social media platforms including Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube.

We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such services or platforms. Such information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions, events, club memberships and club cards.

You may be able to access other third-party websites through our websites. If the operators of those third-party websites collect information about you, we may have arrangements in place with those third parties that allows us to collect or have access to that information.

 

5. How do we use your Personal Information?

5.1 General Use

We may use your personal information to provide our club memberships, communicate with you or respond to an enquiry/complaint/application, and fulfil your orders for merchandise, events and registration.

 

5.2 Direct Marketing

We will use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

We may contact you from time to time (by mail, telephone, email, SMS, social media platforms or any other appropriate means) with information about our products, events, services and that of our sponsors, which we think may be of interest to you.

You may choose not to receive direct marketing communications from us by ‘opting-out or unsubscribing. Each of our direct marketing materials will tell you how to do this and we will comply with your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

5.3 Sharing your Personal Information

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business, such as product delivery, repair or recall; credit card payment processing; banking; mailing functions; employment matters; for operation of our websites; or where we are otherwise required to by law.

 

6. How do we secure your Personal Information?

6.1 Our Website

Even though our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment, there is always a risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, please check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol generally located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. You can also check this by looking at the URL. If the URL is secure, then the first characters will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’.

 

Our payment service provider is compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) which is an information security standard for organisations that handle credit card data. This means that your credit card details will be handled using secure processes when you shop with us online and in-store. However, please do not enter any credit card details when contacting us via email or through our website “Contact Us” form. Credit card details will not be encrypted in these situations and will not be secure.

6.2 Security of Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including from misuse, interference and unauthorised access or disclosure. We require our team members to adhere to our internal information security policies to safeguard your personal information at all times. If we no longer need your personal information, then we may destroy or de-identify the information.

If we become aware that your information has been subjected to unauthorised access, we will report such breach as required by law.

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • as part of customer records and other electronic documents which are stored in our information technology systems and servers or those operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and

  • by securely storing any hard copy documents at our office.

 

6.3 Remaining Anonymous

When practicable, you may choose not to identify yourself when dealing with us. You also may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity.

 

7. How do you access and correct your Personal Information?

If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are located below. We will provide you with access to your personal information in a reasonable period of time, except in limited circumstances (such as if the access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others).

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require proof of identity. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you are requesting, in order to help us retrieve it. If we refuse your request or are unable to provide you with access to your personal information or are unable to provide it in the manner requested by you, we will provide a written response outlining our reasons.

Sometimes your personal information that we hold will become out of date. Please immediately advise us of any change to your personal information and we will amend our records accordingly.

8. Obtaining a Copy of SRC’s Privacy Policy

This is current version of the Singleton Rugby Club - Privacy Policy. If you need a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different form, please ask us and we will try to meet your request. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will place the updated policy on our website.

 

9. What if you are not happy with how we treat your Personal Information?

If you have any questions or would like to raise any concerns about your personal information, please email, or write to us. As always, we value your feedback and ideas.

E-mail: contact@singletonrugbyclub.com.au

Post:

Singleton Rugby Club,

PO Box 87

Singleton, NSW, 2330

 

If you make a complaint with us regarding your personal information, we will aim to respond to your complaint within 35 days. If you are not happy with our response, please let us know and we will aim to address any further concerns you have.

If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC).

bottom of page